2015-2016

Regional Science Fair - UNCC

Aymen Kashamry | Intel Talent Search Award, NC American Water Works Association Award and was advanced to the state's Science & Engineering fair.

Other Participants: 

  • Qamar Mohamed and Aniqa Azam - Soak It Up! (8th)
  • Sofia Alama and Jumanah Deeb - Spoiler Elert! (8th)
  • Ibrahim Eksheir - Different Energy Producers (9th)
  • Sida Mohammad and Niemat Mubarak - Working Vitamins in Our Body (9th)
  • Omair Ali - What Types of Emissions That Will Pass through an Active Carbon Filter (10th)
  • Aymen Kashmary - Dissolved Oxygen VS Temperature (11th)
  • Sondous Eksheir - Dealing with Diabetes (11th)
  • Kawtar Naim- Testing Kinetic and Potential Energy Molding a roller Coaster (11th)

NC Advocates For Justice High School Mock Trial Program

Participant Students:

  • Kaha Abdullahi
  • Nour Abufoul
  • Sundus Abushar
  • Ruweyda Hashi
  • Zoyha Kashamry
  • Niemat Mubarak
  • Mohammad Powell
  • Homam AbdulRahman

Teacher Coach: Sis. Maryam Abdul-Karim

Attorney Advisor: Mojahed Idlibby

2013-2014

Muslim Inter-Scholastic Tournament (MIST) - Atlanta, Georgia

  • Sisters Improv - 2nd Place
  • Yasmin Abdel-Jaber & Zina Abualeinan - 3rd Place Scrapbook
  • Abrar Naim - 3rd Place Quran Knowledge
  • Sisters Basketball - 4th Place 

2012-2013

Regional 6B Science Fair at UNCC

  • Rania Alhumaidi - Special Awards-STEM Academy
  • Minna Banawan - Water Environmental Federation - (Stockholm Water Competition)
  • Omar Abufoul and Adam Alama - Engineering and Technology (2nd place)
  • Deema Albdoor - Biology B (2nd place)

2011-2012

2012 North Carolina Science and Engineering Fair  

  • Ghallia Kaouk - Special Meredith Award - 11th/12th Grade. 

Project Title: The Effects of Particulate Matter on Asthma Rates.

Certificate and $10,000 scholarship over four year

2010-2011

2011 Regional Science & Engineering Fair

  • Hamza Butler - US Army Prestigious Bronze Medal Award – 11th Grade
  • Yasmin Abdel-Jaber and Abrar Naim - Excellence in Biotechnology Award – 9th Grade
  • Hamza Butler - 1st Place Physics – 11th Grade
  • Sohaib Al-Ganim - 2nd Place Physics – 9th Grade

2009-2010

2010 Science Fair Regional Competition

  • Arsalan Ahmed - 1st Place Engineering/Technology 
  • Sumaiya Akhtar - 3rd Place Biology & Discovry Place Special Award 
  • Hamza Abushawriyeh - 3rd Place Physical Science 
  • Hamza Butler and Moad Benkaraache - NC Utilities Special Award & American Meteorological Award 
  • Muaaz Otabachi, Mohamed Kassim and Khalil Jamhour - 3rd Place Team Award 
  • Nadia Alama - 1st Place Engineering / Technology
  • Husam Otabachi - 2nd Place Engineering / Techlonolgy
  •  Zamzam Hashi - American Psychological Society Special Award

MIST 2010 REGIONAL COMPETITION

  • Husam Otabash  - 1st Place Quran/Tajweed Competition
  • Obada Bianouni - 3rd Place Quran/Tajweed Competition
  • Amal Maow - 1st Place Quran/Tajweed Competition
  • Sarah Deeb  - 2nd Place 3D Art Competition
  • Salma Hashi - 3rd Place Prepared Essay  
  • 2nd Place Boys Basketball Tournament

2008-2009

2009 Science Fair Regional Competition Center for Mathematics, Science & Technology Education UNCC

  • Ayana Shahid - 1st Place   Environmental Science  (9th)
  • Manal Naim - 2nd PlaceEnvironmental Science  (9th)
  • Fizah Mahmood - 2nd Place   Engineering (6th)
  • Nadia Alama - 3rd Place    Environmental Science  (7th)
  • Samina Hussain2nd Place    Biology (4th)
  • Minna Banawan3rd Place     Engineering (4th)

Special Awards

  •  Hamza Butler (9th)  US Navy Award | "Does the molecular shape affect the durability of Carbon Nano Tubes?"
  •   Yusef A. Shahid (6th) UNC Raleigh Veterinary Science Award | "Can what owls eat be discovered through the dissection of their pellets?"

UNCC Mathematics & Science Education Network Pre-College Program Participants

  • Suhaib Al-Ganim (7th)                    
  • Mojahed Al-Ganim (10th)
  • Omar Larrousi (7th)                        
  • Manal Naim (9th)
  • Nadia Alama (7th)